Privacy Policy

Welcome to Country Ltd ABN 58 636 110 846 (“Welcome to Country, we, our or us”) owns and operates the Welcome to Country website (www.welcometocountry.com) (the “Website”) and the Welcome to Country social media pages, mobile applications, programs (collectively, the “Marketplace”). We are committed to respecting your privacy in your interactions with the Marketplace and collection of your personal information.

Please ensure that you read this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully as it applies to all personal information collected by us in relation to your interaction with the Marketplace.

Certain terms in this Privacy Policy start with capital letters. Unless the context provides otherwise, those words have the meaning given to them in the body of this Privacy Policy.

1. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

1.1 The Marketplace is an online marketplace that connects customers with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander tours, events and cultural experiences across Australia. Welcome to Country supports existing and aspiring Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander entrepreneurs to run successful and sustainable tourism businesses.

1.2 By accessing and/or using the Marketplace, you indicate your acceptance to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Marketplace Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) (see the Marketplace for more details) and agree that you have had sufficient opportunity to read and understand them.

1.3 By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the Marketplace.

1.4 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on the Marketplace. It is recommended that you check the Marketplace periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

1.5 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, date of birth, gender, contact details and postcode. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information, or a photograph of you. Personal information does not include anonymous, aggregated or de-identified information or information about companies which does not identify individuals.

2. Personal information we collect

2.1 Welcome to Country, and our third party service providers, may collect personal information from you when you access the Marketplace, including:

3. How we collect personal information

3.1 We, or our third-party service providers, may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including:

4. How we use personal information

4.1 We collect and use personal information in order to deliver the Marketplace, our services (and those of our experience operators or third-party service providers as identified on the Marketplace) and to otherwise conduct the functions and activities of Welcome to Country.

4.2 We may use your personal information for different purposes, including:

5. When we disclose personal information

5.1 We use third party service providers to deliver the functions and services of the Marketplace. For example, we use Shopify to power our online Marketplace. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

5.2 Our third-party service providers may need access to personal information in order to provide the services or perform the functions for the Welcome to Country Marketplace. We disclose your personal information with our third-party service providers where it will assist us, and our third-party service providers, to provide their products or services to the Marketplace or to you.

5.3 We may disclose your personal information with third-parties for other reasons, including:

6. Who we disclose personal information to

6.1 We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

6.2 The Marketplace is housed in Australia. However, we may disclose personal information outside of Australia, including to third party suppliers and third-party service providers located in places such as Canada and the United States, depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us (for example, storing data via a cloud service).

6.3 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with your personal information in a way that is consistent with Australia’s privacy laws.

7. Direct marketing

7.1 You may elect to receive marketing materials from us by contacting us or using the opt-in facilities provided (e.g. by signing up via the Marketplace).

7.2 Where you have elected to receive marketing materials from us and/or our experience operators, third-party service providers or partners, we or they may use the personal information you have provided to send you direct marketing communications and information about the Marketplace, or our or their products or services. This may take the form of email, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Australian privacy laws.

7.3 If you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us and/or our experience operators, third-party service providers or partners, you can do so using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing materials. You acknowledge that it may take up to 7 days for this request to be processed.

8. Cookies Policy

8.1 We use cookies, awstats or similar technologies (“Cookies”) to analyse trends, administer the Marketplace, track users’ movements around the Marketplace and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

8.2 You agree that we may store Cookies on your devices and issue and request Cookies from your device to collect both personal and non-personal information. You can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level, but if you disable Cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the Marketplace.

8.3 We use Cookies for the following reasons, including without limitation to:

8.4 We may partner with third parties to manage our advertising on the Marketplace and other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as Cookies to gather information about your activities on the Marketplace in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

9. Links

9.1 The Marketplace contain links to products and services, websites, applications and embedded content owned and operated by third-party service providers and other third parties that may not be governed by this Privacy Policy or Australian privacy laws.

9.2 We in no way endorse those linked sites or content and are in no way responsible for the privacy practices or policies of, or any content on, those sites.

9.3 We recommend you review the privacy policy of each third-party site you choose to link to from the Marketplace to determine their use of any data collected from you, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.

10. Security and Accuracy

10.1 Our third-party services providers who collect and hold your personal information will take precautions to protect your personal information in accordance with relevant privacy laws and standards.

10.2 Where a third-party service provider notifies us that there has been a security incident involving the unauthorised access, use or disclosure of personal information they hold, we will take reasonable steps and work cooperatively with the third-party service provider to protect the personal information we have disclosed to them.

10.3 We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete for the purpose for which it is collected, but make no warranties about the accuracy of personal information.

11. Access and corrections of personal information

11.1 You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of your personal information we have collected and which is held by our third-party services providers. We, or our third-party service providers, will provide you with this information where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with relevant privacy laws.

11.2 You may request correction to the personal information about you that is held by our third party service providers. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information as requested to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

11.3 If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information about you held by our third party service providers. You may also ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.

12. Making a complaint about breach of privacy

12.1 If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us by using the details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will ensure that complaints regarding alleged breaches of privacy are investigated swiftly.

12.2 If you would like further information about privacy and the protection of your personal information, or if you feel we have not resolved your complaint satisfactorily, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au.

13. Hotjar

13.1 We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

13.2 You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

14. Contact Us

14.1 Please address all requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to:

Welcome to Country
Level 1/18 Bulletin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
info@welcometocountry.com.au

14.2 When contacting us you are entitled to remain anonymous or provide a pseudonym, however it may be impractical for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or through a pseudonym (e.g. if your request or question relates to an experience booking through the Marketplace).